Index of Named Persons

A tabled list of all the people mentioned by name in the WHH Collection. 

 

The list contains 133 different surnames and at least 220 individuals. Some individuals are known by more than one name in this index (as well as the WHH Collection), e. g., Carrie, Carry, C. C. Cooper, and Mrs. Elbert Augustus Cooper are alternate names for the same person, Cynthia Carolina Cooper. Some identities are my conjecture based on context.

 

Soldiers in Company G, 63rd Georgia Infantry are shown with a light gray background, while other warriors have a darker gray background. 

 

Authors of correspondence in the Collection are shown in bold print. 

 

If you have any information on the identity of these individuals, please contact me.


PREFIX

FIRST

SURNAME

ALSO KNOWN AS & REMARKS

Uncle

Abel


Possible descendant of Abel Hardin (b. abt 1780), brother of James Poe Harden (see letter 10 Sept 1880)

Sister

Becca




Beck



Aunt

Bell


Martha Bell Jones?


Belle


Martha Bell Jones?


Ben




Bets


Elizabeth E. Jones?

Aunt

Betsy


Elizabeth E. Jones?


Betty




Bill




Bud




Caler


spelling?


Cap


for Captain Lynch?

Aunt

Clara



Aunt

Clary




Clay


Henry Clay Harris


Daniel




Delia




Dick




Doll


(cow)

Uncle

Dudley




Ellen




Elie


(slave?)


Elihu




Eliza


Cook?


Ellice




Emeline




Emely




Eulah


Possibly Nancy Jane Eulia Clayton (1872-1938)


Eullia


Possibly Nancy Jane Eulia Clayton (1872-1938)


Frank


(slave?)


Guffy


(white boar pig)

Brother

Gus




Gus


Elbert Augustus Cooper


Harmon


William Harmon Harden


Hermely




Honest John


nickname? (slave?)


Ike


I. A. F. Clayton


Ikey




Jack


(slave)

Uncle

Jack




Jackson




Jake



Aunt

Jane


Nancy Jane Harden


Jim




Jinnie




Jinny




Joe


(slave)


John


John Milner Jones (b. 1838)

Uncle

John




Jordan




Judge


Seaborn Judge Tecumseh Harden


Lalah




Leila




Liz


Elizabeth E. Jones?


Lizzy


Elizabeth E. Jones?


Lula




Mare




Martha


Martha Bell Jones?


Mary



Aunt

Mary Ann




Maryann




Minda


Melissa A. Jones? (AKA Malinda Jones?)


Mollie


Mary Zelma Harden


Molly


Mary Zelma Harden


Nan




Nancy




Nancy Ann




Old Dol


(animal?)


Permely


Hermely?


Prince


mule

Uncle

Riley


William Riley Jones (1807-1869)


Sallie




Sally




Sammie


Samuel J. Bankston


Sammy


Samuel J. Bankston


Sarah Ann




Seaborn




Seaborn Jackson


grandson of Washington Poe Harden


Sheral



Aunt

Tabby




Tom



Aunt

Varchus


Rovarcha Love Harden


William




Willie




Wool




Yetty Ann




Yettyann



Uncle


Anderson



Dave

Askue



Samuel J.

Bankston

S. J. Bankston



Banks



Gideon

Barnes


Mrs.

Ed

Barrow


Gen.


Beaureguard

Gen. Pierre Gustave Toutant de Beauregard

Mr.


Beckham



James B.

Bebil



Jim

Bevel


Mrs.


Benson



Rich

Benson

Pvt. R. A. Benson (Co. G, 63rd GA)

Mr.


Bloodworth



Morgan

Bloodworth

Thomas Stokely Morgan Bloodworth


Bob

Bonhart



Sarah Ann

Bonhart


Mr.

W.

Bowen

Pvt. W. J. Bowein (Co. G, 63rd GA)

Gen.


Bragg

Maj. Gen. Braxton Bragg

Mr.


Brookins


Mr.

Ben

Brooking

Pvt. Benjamin Y. Brooking (Co. G, 63rd GA) died of measles July 9, 1863 at Thunderbolt

Mr.


Brooks



Elihu

Brooks


Elder

Jake

Bufton


Mr.


Burgamy

Pvt. E. Burgamy (Co. G, 63rd GA) died June 16,  1863


Martha

C.


Dr.

J. J.

Caldwell



William Smith

Cale



George W.

Cannon

Pike Co. Constable


Osban

Canafax

Osborn C. Canifax


I. A. F.

Clayton

Ike” Isaac Alexander F. Clayton (1851-1904)


Let

Clayton

Lovicia Armendia Jones Clayton (1848-1888)


Tom

Clayton

Thomas Archer Clayton (1848-1928)


N. B.

Cleveland



John

Connel


Gen.


Colston

Brig. Gen. Raleigh Edward Colston


F.

Cousway

spelling?

Granny


Cook



Ed

Cook



Henry

Cook


Cousin

James

Cook



J. T.

Cook



John T.

Cook



Tom

Cook

Thomas S. Cook (1805-1897)


W. D.

Cook



William

Cook

“Bill”


C. C.

Cooper



Elbert Augustus

Cooper

Gus” E. A. Cooper

Mr.


Cooper

preacher


Powell

Daniel


Col.

N. P.

Daniell

N. P. Daniell


Dick

Danker


Mr.


Davis



John

Dawson



Sarah

Day


Mr.


Doyal

Pvt. J. H. Doyal (Co. G, 63rd GA) died August 6, 1863

Col.


Doyl


Mr.


Elder

Pvt. D. P. Elder (Co. G, 63rd GA)


Susan

Fowler



Henry

Freeman

Pvt. H. Freeman (Co. G, 63rd GA) died of pneumonia at Ft. McAllister

Maj.

John R.

Giles

Company B commander, later staff, 63rd GA died of typhoid July 5, 1863 at Thunderbolt


A. M.

Gillispie

Pike Co. Tax Collector

Brother

Mullin

Godard

Flat Rock Church preacher


S. J.

Goff

cousin of Washington Poe Harden

Col.


Gordon

Col. George Augustus Gordon


A.

Gray


Mr.


Gray



Benjamin

Greer



Columbus

Greer



William

Gresham



Marion

Grisham

Pvt. M. J. Grisham or M. J. Gresham (Co. G, 63rd GA)


Arie E.

Harden

Arie Elizabeth Harden


Ed

Harden



Cynthia Carolina

Harden

Carrie,” “Carry,” C. C. Cooper, Mrs. Elbert Augustus Cooper


Frank

Harden



Margret A.

Harden

Margaret A. Harden


Mary Zelma

Harden

“Mollie”


Nancy Jane

Harden

Nancy J. Harden, N. J. Harden


Hilliard Judge

Harden

H. J. Harden


Jim

Harden



John H.

Harden, Jr.

“Jay” Harden (author)


John Ira

Harden, Jr.

mentioned in introduction


Seaborn Judge

Harden

S. J. “Judge” Harden


Susan Randall

Harden

Susan R. Harden


Sarah Virginia

Harden

S. V. Bankston, Mrs. Samuel J. Bankston


William Charles

Harden

mentioned in introduction


Washington Poe

Harden

Pvt. “Wash” W. P. Harden


William Harmon

Harden

Cpl. W. H. Harden (Co. G, 63rd GA)


T.

Harper


Mr.


Harris

possibly Pvt. A. J. Harris (Co. G, 63rd GA)


Ellen

Harris



Jim

Harris



James

Harris



Saidie

Harris



William

Harris

Pvt. “Will” W. M. Harris (Co. G, 63rd GA)


Ben

Hawkins



Tom

Head


Maj.


Henderson


Brother


Hollway


Mr.


Hooten

Bethel Church preacher

Dr.


Howard



Lu

Hunt



Mary

Hunt



John R.

Jenkins

Pike Co. Justice of the Peace

Gen.

Stonewall

Jackson

Lt. Gen. Thomas Jonathan Jackson

Mr.


Jass


Lt.

G. D.

Johnson

1st Lt. George D. Johnson (Co. G, 63rd GA)

Sgt.


Jones

Sgt. Elijah L. Jones (Co. G, 63rd GA)

Uncle

Aaron

Jones

Aron


Bettie

Jones

Elizabeth E. Jones?


Emily F.

Jones

(b, 1845)

Uncle

Isaac

Jones

Isaac A. Jones (AKA Isaac Webster Jones?)


Jimmy

Jones



R. J.

Jones

Pvt. R. J. Jones, Nelson’s Rangers (Capt. T. M. Nelson’s Independent Company of Partisan Rangers, GA Cavalry, Gen. Steven Dill Lee) 1867


W. A.

Jones

Pvt. W. A. Jones (Co. G, 63rd GA)

Dr.

Seaborn

Jones

old man Seab, old man Seaborn


Tom

Jones


Uncle

John

Jones

John N. Jones (AKA John Millard Fillmore Jones?)


William

Kendall

1st Cpl. W. L. Kendall (Co. G, 63rd GA)


T. W.

Key

Tandy W. Key, Co. I, 13th Infantry


Tandy

Key



Bill

Kindrick

Pvt. W. M. Kindrick (Co. G, 63rd GA)


Rich

Kindrick


Miss


King



Peter

Lamar


Gen.


Lee


Gen.

Steven E.

Lee


Mr.


Lee


Mr.


Long


Gen.


Longstreet

Lt. Gen. James Longstreet


Berry

Lynch



Cap

Lynch

Cap for Captain (title)? possibly commanding officer of Pvt. Hiliard Judge Harden in 1836 (Capt Berry E. Lynch's Company, Col. Thomas Beall's 1st Regiment Georgia Mounted Volunteers, under Gen Lowe)

Mr.


Lynch


Mrs.


Lynch


Mr.


Lyon

Flat Rock Church preacher

Gen.


Mackall

Brig. Gen. William Whann Mackall

Mr.


Martin



D. A.

Martin


Capt.

D. N.

Martin

Capt. David Nicholas Martin (1824-1899) Company G, 13th Battalion and 63rd GA Infantry


E. F.

Martin

Elijah Franklin Martin (1820-1899)


E. H.

Martin



Joshua

Martin

Pvt. Joshua Callaway Martin (Co. G, 63rd GA)


Dick

Maury



Duncan

McCellers



E. M.

McIntyre



John

McLain


Mr.


McLode


Gen.


Mercer



M. O.

Moore


Brother


Mullins



J.

Mullins


Capt.


Nellson

Capt. Thomas M. Nelson’s Independent Company of Partisan Rangers, GA Cavalry, Lt. Gen. Steven Dill  Lee

Brother


Nichols


Mr.

William

Orear

Pvt. W. H. Orear (Co. G, 63rd GA)

Mrs.


Orear



William

Orear


Mr.


Oxford



Tilman D.

Oxford

Tillman Davis Oxford (1797-1870)

Lt.


Patrick

2nd Lt. John W. Patrick (Co. G, 63rd GA)


John I.

Patterson



John T.

Patterson


Mr.


Perdiew



Alfred

Perdew


Mr.


Perkins


Mr.


Philips

preacher


Allen W.

Pitts



T. A.

Pitts


Mr.


Polk



John

Pot

John Pat?

Mr.


Prickmann



C. F.

Redding

Pike County Clerk of Superior Court

Mr.

William

Reeves

Pvt. A. W. Reeves (Co. G, 63rd GA) died June 13 or 14, 1863 of bronchitis at General Hospital #1, Savannah


Bud

Reid


Mrs.

Bud

Reid



Warren

Reid


Mrs.


Reid

possibly wife of William Gibbons Reed? (Co. G, 63rd GA)

Mrs.


Russell

Russel


John

Russell


Mr.


Shacleford



Malcolm A.

Shaw


Gen.


Sherman

Maj. Gen. William Tecumseh Sherman, U.S.Army

Cpl.


Shirley

in another Company


Wilson

Shivers

Feb 1821 – 18 Jun 1865


Jim

Shockley



R.

Shockley



T.

Shockley



James

Short

“Jimmy”


John

Sikes



Jerry

Singleton

Pvt. J. J. Singleton (Co. G, 63rd GA)


Archey

Smith



Ellen

Smith



Champion

Smith



Johnny

Smith


Uncle

John

Smith


Uncle

William Cale

Smith


Mrs.

William

Spenser



William

Spenser


Mr.


Statham



J. G.

Stead



Thomas J.

Steverson


Mr.


Stough


Mr.


Taylor


Brother

Jett

Thomas

preacher

Cpl.


Tillery

2nd Cpl. J. Tillery (Co. G, 63rd GA)


Ellen

Wadsworth


Mr.


Westmoreland


Mr.


Whatley



Susan

Whidby


Capt.


White


Father


Williams


Mr.


Williams


Miss

Ann

Williams

cousin

Mr.


Willoby



Riley

Willoby

Riley Willeby

Dr.


Wishop



F.

Wood



James

Yarbrough